The Best Altitude Training Camps for Endurance Athletes (Ranked by Elevation & Accessibility)
A science-driven guide to the best altitude training camps worldwide for endurance athletes, ranked by elevation, infrastructure, and accessibility.
The Best Altitude Training Camps for Endurance Athletes (Ranked by Elevation & Accessibility)
Altitude training camps are where theory meets application. The physiology of hypoxic adaptation is well-established, but the gains only materialize if athletes can access the right elevation, for sufficient duration, with training infrastructure that supports quality work. This guide evaluates the world's top altitude training locations through a sports science lens — looking at elevation profiles, climate, training facilities, and logistical feasibility for serious endurance athletes.
The Elevation Principle: Why Location Matters
Before examining specific camps, it's worth establishing the physiological framework that governs altitude selection.
The optimal altitude range for Hbmass stimulation (the primary driver of post-altitude sea-level performance gains) is 2,200–3,000 meters. Below 2,000 m, the hypoxic stimulus is weak; EPO secretion increases only marginally. Above 3,500 m, training quality degrades significantly — athletes can't sustain the intensity needed to maintain fitness, and the compounding fatigue often erases gains.
For the Live High, Train Low (LHTL) protocol, the ideal configuration is sleeping at 2,400–3,000 m while training at a lower site (ideally below 1,500 m). Many altitude camps now offer transport between sleep and training venues to facilitate this.
Minimum effective camp duration: 21 days. Shorter camps may produce partial acclimatization but rarely accumulate enough EPO stimulus for meaningful Hbmass increases. The optimal block is 4–6 weeks.
Africa
Iten, Kenya — 2,400 m
Reputation: The most famous endurance training location on the planet.
Iten sits at 2,400 m in the Rift Valley, almost perfectly positioned for altitude adaptation. The climate is temperate year-round (daily highs of 16–22°C), and the red-dirt roads that wind through the area have produced more world-record holders and Olympic medalists than anywhere on Earth. This is not mythology — it is the product of decades of live-high, train-high adaptation in a population with favorable genetic profiles for altitude response.
Infrastructure: Multiple training camps catering to international athletes, including the High Altitude Training Centre (HATC). Physiotherapy, massage, and coaching services are widely available. Accommodation ranges from budget dormitories to private apartments. A thriving community of professional runners makes for exceptional group training.
Considerations: Altitude is ideal but humidity can be low, increasing respiratory and hydration demands. Medical infrastructure is limited compared to European sites. Road conditions for cycling training are challenging.
Best for: Runners, from 1500 m to marathon and beyond.
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia — 2,350 m
Ethiopia's capital sits at 2,350 m and is home to the Ethiopian Athletics Federation's training programs. The surrounding roads and tracks have shaped generations of elite Ethiopian middle and long-distance runners. Sululta (2,400–2,600 m) and Entoto (up to 3,100 m) provide elevated options for LHTL configurations using the city as the base.
Best for: Athletes comfortable with less-structured international travel; groups affiliated with Ethiopian coaching programs.
Europe
Font Romeu, France — 1,800 m
Reputation: Europe's most prestigious altitude training center.
Font Romeu, located in the French Pyrenees near the Spanish border, has hosted European national teams and Olympic programs for over 50 years. At 1,800 m, it sits slightly below the optimal Hbmass stimulus range, but its world-class facilities and training conditions make it one of the most productive altitude training locations in the world.
Infrastructure: The CNEAS (Centre National d'Entraînement en Altitude) offers a 400 m outdoor track, indoor track, swimming pool, velodrome, and full physiological testing services. Sports science support, including hematological monitoring, is available.
Training profile: The surrounding mountains offer excellent road and trail running routes. Cycling roads are some of the finest in Europe — several Tour de France climbs are within 45 minutes.
Considerations: Elevation slightly below peak EPO-stimulus range. Some athletes combine Font Romeu with higher passive hypoxia using altitude tents.
Best for: Runners, triathletes, cyclists, and teams requiring high-quality training infrastructure with scientific support.
St. Moritz, Switzerland — 1,800–2,500 m
St. Moritz is a favored altitude training camp for elite cyclists, particularly during the spring. The town sits at 1,800 m but surrounding training terrain reaches 2,500 m. Excellent road cycling infrastructure, high-quality accommodation, and easy air access from major European cities make it a top choice for teams and professional athletes.
Best for: Road cyclists and triathletes. Less ideal for runners due to terrain.
Sierra Nevada, Spain — 2,320 m
The Sierra Nevada training center near Granada sits at 2,320 m and offers year-round snow-free training thanks to its southern Spanish climate. The facility is modern, the track is world-class, and proximity to the warm Mediterranean coast makes a true LHTL setup feasible.
Best for: Track and field athletes, middle-distance and long-distance runners.
North America
Colorado Springs / Boulder, Colorado — 1,840–1,655 m
The US Olympic & Paralympic Training Center (OPTC) in Colorado Springs (1,840 m) is the most established altitude training facility in North America, offering comprehensive sports science services, performance testing, and multi-sport infrastructure. Boulder (1,655 m) is the training home of dozens of professional endurance athletes and offers a rich community environment.
Consideration: Both sites are at the lower edge of the effective altitude range. Athletes often supplement with altitude tents to boost the hypoxic stimulus. However, the exceptional training infrastructure, climate, and athlete community make both world-class options.
Best for: American athletes with USOC affiliation; any endurance athlete wanting a North American altitude base.
Flagstaff, Arizona — 2,100 m
Flagstaff offers a genuine altitude training experience at 2,100 m (6,900 ft) with high-quality road running, extensive trail networks, and a year-round training community. Several professional distance runners base here seasonally. Proximity to Phoenix (350 m) facilitates LHTL protocols — athletes can drive down for track sessions and return to sleep at altitude.
Best for: Runners seeking authentic altitude with strong community infrastructure and LHTL feasibility.
Park City, Utah — 2,100 m
Home to the US Ski & Snowboard High Performance Center, Park City is increasingly used by Nordic skiers and endurance runners. Excellent trails, strong sports medicine presence, and proximity to Salt Lake City (1,300 m) for quality training sessions at lower elevation.
Best for: Nordic skiers, trail runners, and Nordic combined athletes.
East Africa (Lesser-Known)
Bekoji, Ethiopia — 2,385 m
A small town 200 km south of Addis Ababa, Bekoji has produced a remarkable number of elite Ethiopian runners, including Tirunesh Dibaba and Kenenisa Bekele. Training infrastructure is less developed than Iten or Font Romeu, but the altitude, climate, and training culture are exceptional. For athletes willing to embrace a more immersive, less commoditized training environment, Bekoji offers an authentic elite experience.
Kaptagat, Kenya — 2,400 m
Located near Eldoret, Kaptagat is home to several elite Kenyan training groups and is slightly more remote than Iten. The training routes, altitude, and running culture rival Iten's — with fewer international athletes.
How to Choose the Right Altitude Training Camp
The best altitude training location for you depends on several variables:
Elevation match: Ensure the camp falls within 2,200–3,000 m for maximum EPO stimulus. If training at a facility below this range (like Font Romeu or Boulder), supplement with altitude tent sleeping.
Duration and logistics: Can you commit 3–6 weeks? Is your sport season compatible with a mid-year altitude block?
Training modality: Runners have the widest range of options. Cyclists need quality roads. Triathletes require swim facilities. Match the camp to your primary training demands.
Scientific support: If you are self-coached or unsupported, sites like Colorado Springs and Font Romeu offer access to physiological testing (Hbmass, VO2 max, lactate threshold) that can quantify your adaptation.
Community: Training with other high-performing athletes provides motivation and competitive stimulus that supplements the physiological benefits.
Building Your Altitude Camp Around the Physiology
Arriving at the best altitude training camp in the world without a plan is a wasted opportunity. Before departure:
- Test ferritin (target >60–100 ng/mL); supplement iron if needed for 4–8 weeks prior
- Establish baseline Hbmass, VO2 max, and lactate threshold if resources allow
- Plan the first 3–5 days as low-intensity acclimatization; resist the urge to train hard immediately
- Schedule competition timing for 2–4 weeks post-altitude return (peak performance window)
- Monitor SpO2, resting heart rate, and HRV daily
CTA: Plan Your Altitude Block
The difference between a transformative altitude camp and an expensive training disruption comes down to preparation. Sign up for the AltitudePerformanceLab newsletter for location-specific training guides, acclimatization checklists, and a free Altitude Camp Planning Template — or use our Altitude Training Plan Builder to design your exact protocol.
Grounded in: Stray-Gundersen et al. (2001) optimal altitude for training; Chapman et al. (2014) Hbmass and VO2 max; Wehrlin & Hallen (2006) altitude and performance; Wilber (2007) altitude training protocols.