Ideal Altitude for Training: How to Choose the Right Elevation for Your Goals
A science-backed guide to choosing the ideal altitude for training based on your sport, training phase, goal, and fitness level — plus an interactive calculator to get a personalized recommendation.
Ideal Altitude for Training: How to Choose the Right Elevation for Your Goals
Choosing the right elevation for altitude training is one of the most consequential decisions you will make when planning a high-altitude camp. Too low, and the hypoxic stimulus is insufficient. Too high, and training quality collapses under the weight of severe hypoxia. The sweet spot is narrow — and it shifts depending on your sport, training phase, goal, and current fitness level.
This guide walks through the physiology behind altitude selection and gives you the decision framework coaches and sports scientists use to prescribe training elevation.
Interactive Ideal Altitude Calculator
Enter your sport, training phase, primary goal, and fitness level — get a science-backed altitude range and duration recommendation in seconds.
Use the Calculator →The Three Zones of Altitude Training
Not all elevations deliver the same physiological signal. Sports scientists generally divide altitude into three practical training zones:
Zone 1: Moderate Altitude (1,200–2,000 m / 3,900–6,600 ft)
At this range, the hypoxic stimulus is modest but real. Plasma volume decreases within the first 24–48 hours (a temporary performance dip), and ventilation increases. EPO secretion rises, but the erythropoietic response — the actual increase in red blood cell mass — is limited compared to higher elevations.
Best for: Athletes who will race at moderate altitude (acclimatization), beginners trying altitude training for the first time, and recovery phases where maintaining aerobic stimulus without overloading the system is the priority.
Zone 2: Optimal Training Altitude (2,000–3,000 m / 6,600–9,800 ft)
This is the evidence-backed sweet spot for most endurance athletes. Research by Levine and Stray-Gundersen (1997) established that sleeping at approximately 2,500 m while training at 1,200–1,500 m (the Live High Train Low, or LHTL, model) produces meaningful increases in hemoglobin mass, VO2 max, and race performance. EPO rises 2–3× above baseline within the first 24–48 hours at these elevations, and hematological adaptations develop over 3–6 weeks.
Within this zone:
- 2,000–2,400 m: Strong EPO response, relatively well-tolerated training quality
- 2,400–3,000 m: Near-maximal EPO stimulus, training quality begins to degrade for less-acclimatized athletes
Best for: VO2 max stimulus goals, LHTL protocols, and experienced altitude athletes seeking hematological adaptations.
Zone 3: High Altitude (>3,000 m / >9,800 ft)
Above 3,000 m, the hypoxic stimulus is very strong, but training quality degrades substantially. Interval and tempo sessions at race-relevant intensities become difficult or impossible without significant pace reductions. Muscle damage rates increase and recovery slows. Only elite athletes with extensive altitude experience, strong physiological monitoring, and expert coaching should spend extended training time above 3,000 m.
Best for: Elite mountaineers and high-altitude specialists; short acclimatization spikes for athletes targeting races above 3,500 m.
How Training Phase Changes the Optimal Range
Your annual training plan matters enormously when selecting elevation.
Base Phase
During base building, aerobic volume is the priority. This is the ideal time for extended altitude exposure — 4–6 weeks at 2,000–2,800 m to accumulate meaningful hematological adaptation. Training intensity is low enough that even moderate hypoxia doesn't significantly compromise quality.
Build Phase
As race-specific intensity increases, the tolerable altitude ceiling drops. Most athletes should train between 1,800–2,500 m during the build phase to protect key workouts. Longer exposure to higher elevations risks compromising the high-intensity sessions that drive race fitness.
Peak Phase
In the 2–4 weeks before a key competition, altitude training requires careful timing. The standard protocol calls for returning to sea level (or racing altitude) approximately 2–3 weeks before competition to allow plasma volume to rebound and peak EPO-driven adaptations to manifest. At this stage, moderate altitudes (1,500–2,200 m) for 2–3 weeks are appropriate.
Recovery Phase
Recovery phases are an underutilized opportunity for gentle altitude exposure. Light altitude stimulus at 1,000–1,800 m during off-season recovery maintains baseline acclimatization and provides a small hematological top-up without imposing training stress.
Sport-Specific Considerations
Endurance Runners
Runners are the athletes with the longest altitude training tradition. The relationship between VO2 max, running economy, and race performance is tighter than almost any other sport, meaning altitude-induced aerobic gains translate almost directly to faster times. The 2,000–2,500 m range is well-supported by decades of elite marathon and distance training camps.
Cyclists
Cyclists benefit similarly to runners, but the biomechanics of cycling mean that power output is more easily maintained at altitude than running pace — cadence can compensate somewhat for reduced aerobic ceiling. Altitude training camps for cyclists often target 2,000–2,800 m with specific attention to preserving VO2 max intervals.
Swimmers
Swimmers present an interesting case. Competitive swimming takes place in pools regardless of altitude, so the primary benefit is hematological (more red blood cells, better oxygen transport). Pool altitude training is limited by available facilities; many elite swimmers use hypoxic tents at home rather than full altitude camps. For those who do camp at altitude, 1,800–2,500 m is sufficient to generate meaningful EPO stimulus.
Team Sport Athletes
Team sport athletes prioritize acclimatization for competitions held at altitude and repeat-sprint capacity improvements. The altitude ranges that maximize these benefits (1,500–2,200 m) overlap with those used for endurance acclimatization, but duration requirements differ — 7–14 days is often sufficient for competitive performance at altitude, rather than the 3–5 week hematological protocols used by individual endurance athletes.
The Fitness Level Factor
Your training age and current fitness shape how you respond to altitude:
Beginner athletes have lower baseline VO2 max and may experience more pronounced acute mountain sickness (AMS) symptoms at a given elevation. Starting at the lower end of any recommended altitude range reduces AMS risk and builds altitude tolerance progressively.
Intermediate athletes (2–5 years of structured training) typically tolerate standard altitude ranges well and can follow published protocols with normal monitoring.
Advanced and elite athletes have high baseline aerobic fitness and often tolerate higher altitudes with less disruption. They may also derive less absolute gain from altitude training per camp (diminishing returns), making protocol precision more important — matching the right elevation to the right training phase is critical.
Use the Calculator
Rather than working through all of these variables manually, use the interactive calculator below to get a tailored recommendation for your specific situation:
Ideal Altitude for Training Calculator
Select your athlete type, training phase, primary goal, and fitness level. The calculator outputs a recommended altitude range, duration, and expected physiological adaptations — all grounded in published altitude physiology research.
Get My Altitude Recommendation →Key Takeaways
- The optimal altitude range for most endurance athletes is 2,000–3,000 m, with the LHTL protocol (sleep at 2,500 m, train at 1,200–1,500 m) being the best-supported model.
- Altitude selection must match training phase — higher elevations are better tolerated in base phase, when intensity is lower.
- Fitness level shifts the tolerable range — beginners should start lower; advanced athletes can push higher.
- Sport matters — endurance runners and cyclists gain the most from hematological adaptations; team sport athletes often need only acclimatization-range exposure.
- Minimum 3 weeks of exposure is needed for meaningful red blood cell mass gains. Shorter camps are mostly ventilatory.
References
- Levine, B.D., & Stray-Gundersen, J. (1997). "Living high–training low": Effect of moderate-altitude acclimatization with low-altitude training on performance. Journal of Applied Physiology, 83(1), 102–112.
- Chapman, R.F., et al. (1998). Individual variation in response to altitude training. Journal of Applied Physiology, 85(4), 1448–1456.
- Wilber, R.L. (2007). Application of altitude/hypoxic training by elite athletes. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, 39(9), 1610–1624.
- Gore, C.J., et al. (2013). Altitude training and haemoglobin mass from the optimised carbon monoxide rebreathing method determined 4-, 14- and 28-days post-blood sampling. British Journal of Sports Medicine, 47(Suppl 1), i26–i33.