Nutrition and Hydration Strategies for Altitude Training: What to Eat and Drink Above 8,000 Feet

A science-backed guide to nutrition for altitude training — covering calorie needs, macronutrient timing, iron, and hydration strategies for athletes at high elevation.

Nutrition and Hydration Strategies for Altitude Training: What to Eat and Drink Above 8,000 Feet

If you've ever arrived at an altitude training camp and found your appetite crushed, your mouth dry, and your performance flat despite an easy effort, you've already experienced the first lesson of nutrition for altitude training: the rules change when the air gets thin. Fueling above 8,000 feet (2,400m) isn't simply "eat more, drink more." It requires understanding the specific physiological shifts altitude drives — increased metabolic rate, blunted hunger signals, accelerated fluid loss, amplified iron demands — and adjusting your eating and drinking strategy accordingly.

This guide covers the full picture: caloric needs, macronutrient timing, key micronutrients, and a practical hydration framework for athletes planning an altitude camp or spending extended time at elevation.


Why Altitude Changes Your Nutritional Requirements

The hypoxic environment at altitude triggers a cascade of physiological adaptations, most of which carry a metabolic cost.

Increased resting metabolic rate. Studies show that resting energy expenditure (REE) rises by 6–28% at altitudes above 4,300m compared to sea level. Even at moderate altitudes of 2,000–3,000m — typical for most training camps — REE increases measurably. This happens partly because the body works harder to breathe and maintain tissue oxygenation, and partly due to sympathetic nervous system activation (elevated catecholamines) that accelerates substrate turnover.

Accelerated glycogenolysis. Hypoxia shifts the muscle's preferred fuel source toward carbohydrates. Under low-oxygen conditions, aerobic fat oxidation becomes less efficient, and the body relies more heavily on glycogen — even at the same absolute workload. This is a critical point for altitude athletes: you burn through carbohydrate stores faster at altitude than at sea level.

Anorexia of altitude. Acute mountain sickness (AMS) suppresses appetite, especially in the first 24–72 hours. Even in the absence of AMS, many athletes report blunted hunger for the first week at altitude. Leptin — the satiety hormone — rises acutely at altitude, which counterintuitively suppresses appetite precisely when caloric demands are increasing. This creates a dangerous energy deficit if athletes eat intuitively without tracking intake.

Elevated protein catabolism. Hypoxia accelerates muscle protein breakdown. Research using nitrogen balance methods shows negative protein balance at altitude, even when total caloric intake is maintained. Adequate dietary protein is essential to prevent lean mass losses that would undermine both performance and the very adaptations you're training for.


Caloric Needs at Altitude: How Much More Do You Need?

The combination of elevated REE and increased training load means most athletes should plan to increase total caloric intake by 200–500 kcal/day above their sea-level training baseline during the first 1–2 weeks at altitude.

As a practical starting point:

  • Recreational athletes (10–12 hours/week training): aim for a 10–15% caloric surplus above sea-level baseline in week one.
  • Competitive endurance athletes (14–20+ hours/week): add 300–500 kcal/day minimum, with intra-workout fueling also increased.

These numbers should be treated as floors, not targets. Body weight monitoring (daily weigh-in, same conditions) is the most practical real-time feedback tool. A loss of more than 1.5 kg in the first week at altitude typically signals an energy deficit that will impair erythropoietic stimulus and adaptation.


Carbohydrate: The Non-Negotiable Altitude Macronutrient

At altitude, carbohydrate is king. The hypoxia-driven shift toward glycolytic metabolism means inadequate carbohydrate intake accelerates fatigue, blunts training quality, and impairs glycogen resynthesis after sessions.

Recommended intake: 6–10 g/kg body weight/day for moderate-to-high training loads at altitude. Athletes doing two sessions per day or high-volume weeks should skew toward 8–10 g/kg.

For context, this is meaningfully higher than typical sea-level carbohydrate recommendations for endurance athletes (5–7 g/kg/day). The increase isn't discretionary — it reflects a genuine metabolic demand, not a performance preference.

Intra-workout carbohydrate is especially important at altitude. Sessions that last more than 60 minutes benefit from 30–90 g/hour of mixed carbohydrates (glucose + fructose combination to maximize intestinal absorption). Athletes who under-fuel during long sessions at altitude experience disproportionately deep glycogen depletion compared to sea level, and recovery time is extended accordingly.

Carbohydrate timing matters:

  • Pre-session: 1–4 g/kg within 1–4 hours of training, emphasizing easily digested sources (oats, white rice, banana, sports gels).
  • Post-session: 1–1.2 g/kg within 30–45 minutes of session completion to accelerate glycogen resynthesis.

See our dedicated guide on carbohydrate needs at altitude for a full breakdown with sport-specific examples.


Protein: Protecting Lean Mass at Elevation

The increased protein catabolism at altitude creates a higher dietary protein requirement than most coaches account for. The ISSN and current altitude-specific research supports targeting 1.8–2.5 g/kg body weight/day during altitude camps — the upper end for athletes doing heavy training loads, masters athletes (over 40), or those with a history of lean mass loss at altitude.

Protein distribution matters as much as total intake. Spreading protein across 4–5 eating occasions (rather than front-loading or backloading), with each meal providing 30–40 g of leucine-rich protein, maximally stimulates muscle protein synthesis (MPS) throughout the day.

Best protein sources at altitude:

  • Leucine-rich animal proteins: chicken, eggs, Greek yogurt, cottage cheese, beef
  • For plant-based athletes: soy protein isolate, pea protein + rice combination, edamame — see our plant-based athletes at altitude guide for full strategies on meeting protein and iron targets without meat.

Pre-sleep protein (30–40 g casein or cottage cheese) has demonstrated benefit for overnight MPS rates in general sports nutrition research. At altitude, where nocturnal protein catabolism is elevated and sleep quality is often compromised, this timing may be even more valuable.

For a detailed breakdown, see protein needs at altitude.


Fat: A Supporting Role, Not a Primary Fuel

Dietary fat doesn't require major adjustment at altitude. However, the shift toward carbohydrate-dependent metabolism means that high-fat, low-carbohydrate ("fat adaptation") approaches are counterproductive during altitude camps designed to maximize hypoxic adaptation and training load.

Some research suggests that very low-carbohydrate diets impair the hypoxic ventilatory response and the erythropoietic stimulus — the two primary mechanisms through which altitude training produces performance gains. Athletes who have experimented with ketogenic or very low-carb diets should strongly consider temporarily increasing carbohydrate intake during altitude blocks.

Healthy fats (olive oil, avocado, nuts, fatty fish) should constitute 25–30% of total energy intake, fulfilling hormonal, anti-inflammatory, and fat-soluble vitamin absorption roles without displacing the carbohydrate volume altitude requires.


Iron: The Altitude Micronutrient That Determines Adaptation

No micronutrient is more critical to altitude training outcomes than iron. The erythropoietic stimulus of altitude — the foundational mechanism behind altitude training's performance benefits — depends entirely on iron availability. Red blood cell production (driven by elevated EPO) requires iron as a substrate. Without adequate iron, altitude training produces suboptimal gains regardless of how well everything else is managed.

Pre-camp iron status screening is mandatory. Athletes should measure serum ferritin at least 6–8 weeks before a planned altitude camp. Optimal ferritin targets for altitude training:

  • Men: ≥ 50 ng/mL (ideal: 80–120 ng/mL)
  • Women: ≥ 40 ng/mL (ideal: 70–100 ng/mL)

Athletes with ferritin below these thresholds should begin iron supplementation in consultation with a physician before arriving at altitude, as iron stores cannot be meaningfully replenished in a few days.

Dietary iron strategies at altitude:

  • Prioritize heme iron (red meat, poultry dark meat, canned sardines) — absorbed at 15–35% efficiency vs. 2–7% for non-heme iron.
  • Pair non-heme iron sources with vitamin C (bell pepper, strawberries, citrus) to enhance absorption.
  • Avoid iron-blocking compounds (calcium, tannins in tea and coffee, phytates in raw bran) within 1 hour of iron-rich meals.
  • Supplement with 30–60 mg elemental iron/day if ferritin is suboptimal, taken on an alternate-day schedule — recent research (Moretti et al., NEJM, 2015) demonstrates superior absorption and tolerability compared to daily dosing.

See iron supplementation for altitude training for the full protocol.


Hydration at Altitude: Why Standard Rules Don't Apply

Altitude dramatically accelerates fluid losses through mechanisms that don't activate thirst proportionally. This creates a systemic hydration challenge: athletes are losing more fluid than they feel, and by the time thirst signals appear, a performance-impairing deficit has already developed.

Why altitude dehydration is different:

  1. Increased respiratory rate — hyperventilation at altitude (the body's primary acute compensatory mechanism) dramatically increases respiratory water loss. At 3,000m, respiratory water loss can be 2–3x higher than at sea level. This is the single largest driver of altitude-specific dehydration.

  2. Cold, dry air — altitude environments are typically both colder and drier than sea-level training locations, further amplifying evaporative water loss through breathing and skin.

  3. Diuresis — acute altitude exposure triggers a compensatory increase in urine production as part of bicarbonate excretion (to buffer the respiratory alkalosis of hyperventilation). This is the body's attempt to maintain acid-base balance, but it adds to total fluid losses.

  4. Blunted thirst — the same sympathetic activation that suppresses appetite also blunts thirst perception, particularly in the first 3–5 days at altitude.

Practical hydration targets at altitude:

  • Baseline daily target: 3–4 liters total fluid for athletes at moderate altitude (2,000–3,000m) in cool conditions, scaling up to 4–6+ liters in warmer environments or at higher elevations.
  • Urine color monitoring: pale yellow (straw-colored, approximately lemonade) indicates adequate hydration; darker indicates deficit. Athletes should check urine color every void during the first 10–14 days.
  • Pre-session hydration: arrive at each session fully hydrated (confirmed by urine color), and drink 400–600 mL in the 2 hours before training.
  • Intra-session: 400–800 mL/hour, adjusted for sweat rate and ambient temperature. Electrolytes are especially important at altitude due to increased mineral losses via sweat and diuresis.
  • Post-session: replace 150% of body weight lost during training with electrolyte-containing fluid over the subsequent 2–3 hours.

Electrolytes at Altitude: Beyond Plain Water

Replacing fluid volume without restoring electrolytes can impair recovery and, in extreme cases, cause exercise-associated hyponatremia. At altitude, sodium, potassium, and magnesium warrant particular attention.

Sodium: Diuresis and increased sweat rates elevate sodium losses. Add sodium to intra-workout drinks (500–1,000 mg/L) and post-session recovery beverages. Salting food liberally (especially in the first week) is one of the simplest and most effective altitude hydration strategies.

Potassium: Lost via both sweat and altitude-induced diuresis. Prioritize potassium-rich foods: bananas, sweet potatoes, dried apricots, white beans, orange juice. Target 4,000–5,000 mg/day from food during altitude camps.

Magnesium: Altitude increases magnesium excretion and magnesium plays a central role in sleep quality — already compromised by altitude's effects on respiration. Many altitude athletes benefit from 300–400 mg magnesium glycinate before bed, which may also modestly support sleep quality at elevation. See our guide on why sleep suffers at altitude for more on the sleep disruption challenge.


Supplements Worth Considering at Altitude

Beyond iron, a handful of evidence-backed supplements merit consideration during altitude camps:

Vitamin C (500–1,000 mg/day): At altitude, oxidative stress increases substantially. Vitamin C is an antioxidant that also enhances non-heme iron absorption and supports immune function — all relevant at altitude. However, megadoses (>2g/day) may blunt some training adaptation signals; stick to supplemental range.

Vitamin D: Many altitude camps are in cold environments with limited sun exposure. Vitamin D deficiency impairs muscle function and immune competence. If serum 25(OH)D is below 50 nmol/L, supplement with 2,000–4,000 IU/day. See vitamin D and altitude training.

Beetroot/dietary nitrates: Emerging research suggests dietary nitrates (beetroot juice or nitrate salts) may attenuate the performance decrement at altitude by improving the efficiency of muscle oxygen use. Protocols typically involve 400–500 mg dietary nitrate/day for 3+ days. See beetroot and dietary nitrates at altitude for the full evidence review.

What to skip: Creatine supplementation carries a dehydration risk at altitude and is unlikely to provide benefit in endurance-dominant altitude training contexts. See creatine at altitude for a full analysis.


A Practical Daily Meal Framework for Altitude Camps

The following framework is designed for a 70 kg endurance athlete training 3–4 hours/day at a moderate altitude camp (2,200–3,000m):

Morning (pre-first session):

  • 60–90 g oats + banana + honey + 2 boiled eggs
  • 500 mL water + electrolyte tablet

Intra-session (90+ min sessions):

  • 60–90 g carbohydrate/hour (gels, sports drink, or real food such as dates + rice cakes)
  • 500–700 mL electrolyte drink/hour

Post-first session (within 30 minutes):

  • Chocolate milk or yogurt smoothie with fruit: 50–60 g carb + 25 g protein
  • 500 mL water

Lunch:

  • Large grain base (rice, pasta, quinoa: 150 g dry weight)
  • 150–200 g lean protein (chicken, fish, legumes)
  • Vegetables with olive oil dressing
  • Citrus fruit or bell peppers (vitamin C for iron absorption)
  • 500 mL water

Afternoon snack (if two-session day):

  • 2–3 rice cakes + nut butter + jam
  • 400 mL water

Dinner:

  • 200 g lean protein (prioritize red meat 2–3x/week for heme iron)
  • Large vegetable portion
  • Additional carbohydrate (potato, bread, pasta: 100–150 g)
  • 500 mL water with salt

Pre-sleep:

  • 200 g cottage cheese or 30 g casein protein
  • Magnesium glycinate (300–400 mg)

Total fluid target: 3.5–4.5 L/day (adjust upward in warm conditions or higher elevations).


Common Altitude Nutrition Mistakes

1. Eating intuitively without tracking. Anorexia of altitude will create a deficit. Use portion landmarks or simple calorie tracking for the first 1–2 weeks until appetite normalizes.

2. Caffeinating without hydrating. Coffee and tea are diuretics; many athletes arrive at altitude and increase caffeine intake (to compensate for fatigue) without increasing fluid intake. See caffeine at altitude for evidence on dosing.

3. Under-fueling carbohydrates to "stay lean." Altitude camps are not the time to cut carbohydrates. Body composition goals are best addressed at sea level.

4. Neglecting iron until the camp. Pre-camp ferritin testing and repletion is far more effective than trying to boost iron during the camp itself. Erythropoiesis takes weeks to produce measurable gains.

5. Forgetting sodium. Many athletes focus on water volume and forget that plain water without electrolytes can dilute sodium and impair fluid retention. Add electrolytes to bottles, especially intra-workout.


Key Takeaways

  • Caloric needs increase at altitude due to elevated REE and increased glycolytic demand; expect to need 200–500 kcal/day more than sea-level baseline.
  • Carbohydrate should dominate the macronutrient picture: 6–10 g/kg/day, with intra-workout fueling at 60–90 g/hour.
  • Protein needs rise to 1.8–2.5 g/kg/day to counter elevated catabolism and support lean mass.
  • Iron status is non-negotiable — test ferritin pre-camp and replicate if deficient before arrival.
  • Hydration demands are significantly higher at altitude due to hyperventilation, dry air, and diuresis; target 3.5–5 L fluid daily, with electrolyte replacement.
  • Thirst and appetite signals are blunted at altitude — eat and drink by schedule, not sensation.

Take Your Altitude Training Further

A well-designed nutrition and hydration plan is the foundation of any successful altitude block. But fueling is only one variable. To build a complete picture, explore our guides on HRV monitoring at altitude, sleep quality at altitude, and recovery protocols at high elevation.

Want a step-by-step training plan that integrates with your nutrition strategy? Sign up for our email list to get our altitude training block templates, fueling calculators, and weekly science briefs sent directly to your inbox.